Oregon Health & Science University v. Oregonian Publishing Co.
[…] ORS 192.553(l)(a) declares that an individual has the “right to have protected health information of the individual safeguarded from unlawful use or disclosure.” “Protected health information” is defined to mean “individually identifiable health information that is maintained * ⅜ * by a covered entity [including OHSU].” ORS 192.556(ll)(a). ORS 192.556(8) defines “individually identifiable health information” to mean

“any oral or written health information in any form or medium that is: (a) [c]reated or received by a covered entity ⅜⅜⅜; and (b) identifiable to an individual *** that relates to: (A) [t]he past, present or future physical or mental health or condition of an individual; (B) [t]he provision of health care to an individual!.]”