Oregon Health & Science University v. Oregonian Publishing Co.
[…] (Emphases in original.) In OHSU’s view, a public records law is not like those required disclosures and, therefore, would not fit the exception.

We conclude that, if the information is not otherwise exempt from disclosure under the OPRL, its disclosure is “required by” ORS 192.420 and, accordingly, allowed by 45 CFR section 164.512(a)(1). That disclosure requirement is the plain meaning of the “right to inspect” conferred by ORS 192.420 and its companion policy in ORS 192.440(1) that the “custodian of any public record that a person has a right to inspect shall give the person, upon request” either “[a] copy of the public record” or “[a] reasonable opportunity to inspect or copy the public record.”