Oregon Health & Science University v. Oregonian Publishing Co.
[…] With respect to claims involving a student, OHSU contends that the name of the claimant is part of the student’s “education records” and confidential under FERPA and, thus, exempt from disclosure under ORS 192.502(8).

Finally, OHSU maintains that if, on review or remand, the court modifies the judgment ordering disclosure, then an award of attorney fees is discretionary, ORS 192.490(3), and the supplemental judgment on fees should be reevaluated for a determination of whether to award fees.

II. OREGON PUBLIC RECORDS LAW

Under ORS 192.420(1), “Every person has a right to inspect any public record of a public body in this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by ORS 192.501 to 192.505.” ORS 192.420(1) creates a “statutory presumption that documents will be disclosed to the public.” City of Portland v. Oregonian Publishing Co., 200 Or App 120, 124, 112 P3d 457 (2005).