Oregon Health & Science University v. Oregonian Publishing Co.
[…] III. PATIENT INFORMATION

OHSU initially asserts that information about the physical care and medical treatment of an identified person that is contained in a patient tort claim notice (including *197the name of the patient, the date of the allegedly negligent treatment, and the name of the patient’s attorney) is exempt from disclosure for two reasons. First, OHSU claims that the information is contained in a medical record that is entirely exempt from disclosure under ORS 192.496(1), which provides:

“The following public records are exempt from disclosure:
“(1) Records less than 75 years old which contain information about the physical or mental health or psychiatric care or treatment of a living individual, if the public disclosure thereof would constitute an unreasonable invasion of privacy.