Oregon Health & Science University v. Oregonian Publishing Co.
[…] If that is true, the information is “individually identifiable health information” and “protected health information” under the Privacy Rule and subject to the nondisclosure requirement of 45 CFR section 164.502(a).

The Privacy Rule, however, allows disclosure of protected information when that disclosure is “required by law.” 45 CFR § 164.512(a)(1). The Oregonian argues that disclosure of the public records containing the requested information is “required” by ORS 192.420(1), which confers a “right to inspect any public record of a public body in this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by ORS 192.501 to 192.505,” and that no exemption from disclosure under state law mitigates that requirement.