Oregon Health & Science University v. Oregonian Publishing Co.
[…] Those statutes further permit OHSU to disclose those same records even if a public records exemption otherwise applies. Guard Publishing Co., 310 Or at 38.

It is undisputed that OHSU is a covered entity under HIPAA. See 45 CFR § 160.103 (“covered entity” means “[a] health care provider who transmits any health information in electronic form in connection with a transaction covered by this subchapter”).

The parties raise no issue about whether the tort claim notices are conditionally exempt from disclosure under ORS 192.501(1) as “[r]ecords of a public body pertaining to litigation to which the public body is a party if the complaint *203has been filed, or if the complaint has not been filed, if the public body shows that such litigation is reasonably likely to occur” or whether the claimants waived any confidentiality in the protected health information by voluntarily including the information in a formal legal demand that will be evidence in any resulting litigation, and we express no opinion on those issues.

Analogously, in Port of Portland v. Ore.