Oregon Health & Science University v. Oregonian Publishing Co.
[…] The claimant identification information in a tort claim notice is necessary to advance those purposes and to comply with statutory requirements, all of which are matters of public concern that are rooted in statutory policy. The reviewing court did not err in concluding that the name of the claimant in the nonfaculty employment tort claim notice was not “[i]nformation of a personal nature” under ORS 192.502(2) and, thus, was subject to disclosure under the OPRL.

OHSU argues that the tort claim notice by a faculty member is not a public record under ORS 353.260. That statute relates to personnel records maintained by OHSU. Under ORS 353.260(7), the term “personnel records” is defined as

“records containing information kept by the university concerning a faculty member and furnished by the faculty member or by others about the faculty member at the member’s or at the university’s request, including but not limited to information concerning discipline, membership activity, employment performance or other personal records of individual persons.”

ORS 353.260(1) authorizes OHSU to “adopt policies governing access to university personnel records that are less than 25 years old.” ORS 353.260(2) requires those policies to “require that personnel records be subjected to restrictions on access unless the president of the university finds *210that the public interest in maintaining individual rights to privacy in an adequate educational environment would not suffer by disclosure of such records.” ORS 353.260(6) provides that

“[a]ny category of personnel records specifically designated as confidential pursuant to valid policies or orders as provided in this section shall not be deemed a public record for the purposes of ORS 192.420.”

OHSU claims that, under its adopted policies, all “information in the personnel file, apart from that identified above [stating exceptions that do not include tort claim notices], shall be confidential and restricted to access as hereinafter set forth.”