Oregon Health & Science University v. Oregonian Publishing Co.
[…] Assuming that the patient tort claim notices qualified as exempt records under ORS 192.496(1), the parties framed the question to be whether certain information in those potentially exempt records (name of the patient, date of the tort, name of the patient’s attorney) must be disclosed under ORS 192.505. That statute requires:

“If any public record contains material which is not exempt under ORS 192.501 and 192.502, as well as material which is exempt from disclosure, the public body shall separate the exempt and nonexempt material and make the nonexempt material available for examination.”