Oregon Health & Science University v. Oregonian Publishing Co.
[…] “information that identifies an individual or that could be used to identify an individual; that has been collected from an individual and created or received by a health care provider ***; and which relates to the past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition of an individual; the provision of health care to an individual; or the past, present, or future payment for the provision of health care to an individual.”

ORS 192.553(l)(a) declares that an individual has the “right to have protected health information of the individual safeguarded from unlawful use or disclosure.” “Protected health information” is defined to mean “individually identifiable health information that is maintained * ⅜ * by a covered entity [including OHSU].” ORS 192.556(ll)(a). ORS 192.556(8) defines “individually identifiable health information” to mean