ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANTS ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE ATTORNEYS FOR AMICUS
[…] The Act limits
the liability of a qualified health care provider whose medical
negligence proximately caused the injury or death to the first
$250,000 of damages. Ind. Code § 34-18-14-3(b). If a judgment
or settlement fixes damages in excess of a qualified health care
provider’s liability, then a plaintiff may recover excess damages
from the PCF. Ind. Code § 34-18-14-3(c).
3
Ind. Dep’t of Ins. v. Everhart, 960 N.E.2d 129, 133 (Ind. 2012). An injured plaintiff thus
proceeds first against the healthcare provider, Ind. Code §§ 34-18-8-1 to -8 (2008), and then
against the PCF, Ind. Code § 34-18-15-3 (2008). Central to the resolution of this case is the
meaning of Indiana Code § 34-18-15-3(5) which states in part:
If the commissioner, the health care provider, the insurer of the
health care provider, and the claimant cannot agree on the amount,
if any, to be paid out of the patient’s compensation fund, the court
shall, after hearing any relevant evidence on the issue of claimant’s
damage submitted by any of the parties described in this section,
determine the amount of claimant’s damages, if any, in excess of
the two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) already paid by
the insurer of the health care provider. The court shall determine
the amount for which the fund is liable and make a finding and
judgment accordingly. In approving a settlement or determining
the amount, if any, to be paid from the patient’s compensation
fund, the court shall consider the liability of the health care
provider as admitted and established.
Ind. Code § 34-18-15-3(5) (emphasis added).1 The contentions of the parties hinge on the
precise meaning of “liability” and in what manner it is “admitted and established” in the second
stage of the bifurcated MMA proceedings.
The PCF believes that the evidence it seeks to introduce is “not only relevant, but
necessary” to a determination of damages. Appellant’s Br. at 9. As we understand the argument,
the final sentence of Indiana Code Section 34-18-15-3(5), which requires the trial court to
“consider the liability of the health care provider as admitted and established,” Ind. Code § 34-
18-15-3(5) (emphasis added), is inapplicable for two reasons: (1) recent Indiana case law has
interpreted this provision “to allow causation type evidence” because “[e]vidence of the
1