The Act limits the liability of a qualified health care provider whose medical negligence proximately caused the injury or death to the first $250,000 of damages. Ind. Code § 34-18-14-3(b). If a judgment or settlement fixes damages in excess of a qualified health care provider’s liability, then a plaintiff may recover excess damages from the PCF. Ind. Code § 34-18-14-3(c). 3 Ind. Dep’t of Ins. v. Everhart, 960 N.E.2d 129, 133 (Ind. 2012). An injured plaintiff thus proceeds first against the healthcare provider, Ind. Code §§ 34-18-8-1 to -8 (2008), and then against the PCF, Ind. Code § 34-18-15-3 (2008). Central to the resolution of this case is the meaning of Indiana Code § 34-18-15-3(5) which states in part: If the commissioner, the health care provider, the insurer of the health care provider, and the claimant cannot agree on the amount, if any, to be paid out of the patient’s compensation fund, the court shall, after hearing any relevant evidence on the issue of claimant’s damage submitted by any of the parties described in this section, determine the amount of claimant’s damages, if any, in excess of the two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) already paid by the insurer of the health care provider. The court shall determine the amount for which the fund is liable and make a finding and judgment accordingly. In approving a settlement or determining the amount, if any, to be paid from the patient’s compensation fund, the court shall consider the liability of the health care provider as admitted and established. Ind. Code § 34-18-15-3(5) (emphasis added).1 The contentions of the parties hinge on the precise meaning of “liability” and in what manner it is “admitted and established” in the second stage of the bifurcated MMA proceedings. The PCF believes that the evidence it seeks to introduce is “not only relevant, but necessary” to a determination of damages. Appellant’s Br. at 9. As we understand the argument, the final sentence of Indiana Code Section 34-18-15-3(5), which requires the trial court to “consider the liability of the health care provider as admitted and established,” Ind.