Mar 20 2012, 11:19 am
[…] Standard of Review
The trial court “enjoys wide latitude in fashioning the terms of a defendant’s probation.”
Bailey v. State, 717 N.E.2d 1, 4 (Ind. 1999). We therefore set aside the terms of a probation
order only where the trial court has abused its discretion. Id. An order of restitution lies within
this discretion and will likewise be reversed only for abuse of discretion. See Jaramillo v. State,
803 N.E.2d 243, 250 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004), summarily aff’d in relevant part by 823 N.E.2d 1187,
1188 n.3 (Ind. 2005).
Discussion
Indiana Code section 35-38-2-2.3 provides in pertinent part, “[w]hen restitution . . . is a
condition of probation, the court shall fix the amount, which may not exceed an amount the
person can or will be able to pay, and shall fix the manner of performance.” Ind. Code § 35-38-
2-2.3(a)(5). The statute sets forth no particular procedure the trial court must follow in
determining the defendant’s ability to pay, but we have consistently recognized that some form
of inquiry is required. See Pearson v.