ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] See Ind. Code § 22-4-10-4 (2007). Thus, whether Franklin Electric Sales and Franklin Electric
Manufacturing became employers is a threshold question that must be addressed before we can
decide whether they are successor employers.
Franklin Electric maintains that its two new subsidiaries became employers when
Franklin Electric transferred assets and employees to them. Because Franklin Electric claims its
subsidiaries became employers through a partial acquisition, the relevant definition of
“employer” is found in Indiana Code § 22-4-7-2(b) (2007), which states:
Any employing unit (whether or not an employing unit at the time
of acquisition) which acquires a distinct and segregable portion of
the organization, trade, or business within this state of another
employing unit which at the time of such acquisition is an
employer subject to this article only if the employment experience
of the disposing employing unit combined with the employment of
its predecessor or predecessors would have qualified such
employing unit under section 1 of this chapter if the portion
acquired had constituted its entire organization, trade, or business
and the acquisition results in the operation or continuance of an
organization, trade, or business.
For Franklin Electric Sales and Franklin Electric Manufacturing to qualify for their own
experience accounts, the two subsidiaries must first show that they are employers, which requires
proving that they acquired a “distinct and segregable” portion of Franklin Electric’s business.