ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] demanded back payments, interest, and a ten percent penalty.
Franklin Electric appealed the Department’s determination to a liability administrative
law judge (LALJ) who affirmed the Department’s determination that the three entities are a
3
single employer, but waived the penalties imposed by the Department. The Court of Appeals
affirmed the LALJ. Franklin Elec. Co. v. Unemployment Ins. Appeals of the Dep’t of
Workforce Dev., 928 N.E.2d 880 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). We granted transfer, vacating the
opinion of the Court of Appeals. 950 N.E.2d 1199 (Ind. 2011) (table). We affirm the
determination of the LALJ.
Standard of Review
Under Indiana Code § 22-4-32-9 (2007), “Any decision of the liability administrative law
judge shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact.” The decision of the LALJ may
be appealed “solely for errors of law under the same terms and conditions as govern appeals in
ordinary civil court.” Id. The LALJ’s legal conclusions are not entitled to the same deference.
Ind. Dep’t of Envtl Mgmt. v. West, 838 N.E.2d 408 (Ind. 2005).
The Subsidiaries Are Not New Employers.
Franklin Electric raises three issues on appeal, which we restate as whether Franklin