Pierce v. State
[…] A jury found Pierce guilty as charged and also adjudged him a repeat sexual offender. The trial court sentenced Pierce to forty years on each of the three Class A felony convictions, four years on the Class C felony conviction, and ordered the sentences to run consecutively for a total term of 124 years. Suspending ten years to probation, the trial court also enhanced the sentence by ten years for the repeat sexual offender adjudication and ordered this sentence to be served concurrently. 1 Indiana Code section 35-50-2-14 provides in relevant part: (e) A person is a repeat sexual offender if the jury (if the hearing is by jury) or the court (if the hearing is to the court alone) finds that the state has proved beyond a reasonable doubt that the person had accumulated one (1) prior unrelated felony sex offense conviction. (f) The court may sentence a person found to be a repeat sexual offender to an additional fixed term that is the advisory sentence for the underlying offense. However, the additional sentence may not exceed ten (10) years. 2 Pierce appealed raising several claims including the appropriateness of his 124-year sentence. The State cross-appealed contending the trial court erred in ordering Pierce to serve the repeat offender enhancement concurrently.