ATTORNEYS FOR PETITIONER ATTORNEYS FOR RESPONDENT
[…] the riverboat; thus the contribution was a retail transaction subject to Indiana use tax. Id. at 180.
In its petition for rehearing Belterra argues (a) this Court misapplied the “step
transaction” doctrine,1 (b) even if the Court properly applied the doctrine conflicting factual
inferences nonetheless preclude summary judgment in the Department’s favor, and (c) because
the Tax Court entered summary judgment in favor of Belterra, it did not address the question of
whether Belterra is subject to a tax penalty. We grant rehearing to address this latter argument.
Indiana Code section 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(3) provides in relevant part that if a taxpayer
“incurs, upon examination by the department, a deficiency that is due to negligence . . . the
person is subject to a penalty.” However, “[i]f a person subject to the penalty imposed under this
section can show that the failure to . . . pay the deficiency determined by the department was due
to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, the department shall waive the penalty.” I.C.
§ 6-8.1-10-2.1(d). The Department’s rule defines “negligence” as “the failure to use such
reasonable care, caution, or diligence as would be expected of an ordinary reasonable taxpayer.”
45 Ind. Admin. Code 15-11-2(b). Negligence “shall be determined on a case by case basis