support. The Court of Appeals affirmed. Runyon v. State, 923 N.E.2d 440 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010).
[…] 2
meet his child support obligations" and further "concedes he violated the terms of his probation
by failing to pay $160 in court costs . . . and $560 in probation user fees" when due. Appellant's
Br. at 7. He argues, however, that "the record establishes his failure to pay his child support,
court costs, and probation user fees was not reckless, knowing or intentional." Id. at 8.
A person's probation may be revoked if "the person has violated a condition of probation
during the probationary period." Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(a)(1). To obtain a revocation of proba-
tion, "[t]he state must prove the violation by a preponderance of the evidence." Ind. Code § 35-
38-2-3(e). It is further provided that "[p]robation may not be revoked for failure to comply with
conditions of a sentence that imposes financial obligations on the person unless the person reck-
lessly, knowingly, or intentionally fails to pay." Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(f).