ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] Standard of Review
Two standards govern our review. First, we review a trial court’s decision to modify a
sentence only for abuse of discretion. Myers v. State, 718 N.E.2d 783, 789 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999)
Second, we review de novo matters of statutory interpretation because they present pure
questions of law. R.J.G. v. State, 902 N.E.2d 804, 805-06 (Ind. 2009).
5
The trial court’s Abstract of Judgment notes, “Outdate from Indiana Department of Correction is
unchanged. Sentence modification only affects probation.” Appellant’s App. at 99.
3
Discussion
Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17 allows the trial court to “suspend a sentence for a felony
. . . only if suspension is permitted under IC 35-50-2-2.” In turn, Indiana Code section 35-50-2-2
provides that the trial court may suspend any part of a sentence for a felony, except as provided
by statute. The statutory exception at issue in this case concerns a sentence suspension below the
minimum term of years.