ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] more than the minimum sentence for a Class D felony, see Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7 – all of which
was suspended to probation which Gardiner apparently completed with success. Consequently,
as a practical matter what was before the Hamilton Superior Court was a request to modify
Gardiner’s conviction. The trial court apparently recognized this fact declaring “Conviction
modified to Class A Misd[emeanor].” Appellant’s App. at 36.
There are two statutory provisions under which a trial court may modify a conviction of a
Class D felony to a conviction for a Class A misdemeanor: Indiana Code section 35-50-2-7(b),
which provides in part, “if a person has committed a Class D felony, the court may enter
judgment of conviction of a Class A misdemeanor and sentence accordingly;” and Indiana Code
section 35-38-1-1.5, which provides in part, “A court may enter judgment of conviction as a
Class D felony with the express provision that the conviction will be converted to a conviction as