ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] Gardiner’s conviction. The trial court apparently recognized this fact declaring “Conviction
modified to Class A Misd[emeanor].” Appellant’s App. at 36.
There are two statutory provisions under which a trial court may modify a conviction of a
Class D felony to a conviction for a Class A misdemeanor: Indiana Code section 35-50-2-7(b),
which provides in part, “if a person has committed a Class D felony, the court may enter
judgment of conviction of a Class A misdemeanor and sentence accordingly;” and Indiana Code
section 35-38-1-1.5, which provides in part, “A court may enter judgment of conviction as a
Class D felony with the express provision that the conviction will be converted to a conviction as
a Class A misdemeanor within three (3) years if the person fulfills certain conditions.” In this
case the trial court modified Gardiner’s Class D felony conviction to a Class A misdemeanor
conviction under provisions of a plea agreement. But regardless of the mechanism, the entry of
judgment of conviction upon the misdemeanor offense constitutes a new and different judgment