ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEY FOR APPELLEE
[…] The trial court thus erred
in suppressing the evidence seized thereby. The judgment of the trial court is reversed and this
cause is remanded.
Shepard, C.J., and Dickson, Sullivan and Boehm, JJ., concur.
7
See Ind. Code § 35-45-10-1 (defining stalking as a “knowing or an intentional course of conduct
involving repeated or continuing harassment of another person that would cause a reasonable person to
feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, or threatened and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized,
frightened, intimidated, or threatened.”); see also Ind. Code § 35-45-10-2 (defining harassment as
“conduct directed toward a victim that includes but is not limited to repeated or continuing impermissible
contact that would cause a reasonable person to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the
victim to suffer emotional distress.”).
8
See Ind. Code § 35-42-3-3 (declaring in pertinent part, “A person who knowingly or intentionally . . .
removes another person by . . . threat of force, from one (1) place to another; commits criminal
confinement.”).
10