ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] Rather, we
look to the evidence most favorable to the verdict and draw reasonable inferences therefrom. Id.
6
Indiana Code section 35-50-2-9(f) provides: “If a jury is unable to agree on a sentence recommendation
after reasonable deliberations, the court shall discharge the jury and proceed as if the hearing had been to
the court alone.”
7
The rape statute provides that a person commits rape when a person knowingly or inten-
tionally has sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite sex by compelling the other person
by force or imminent threat of force. I.C. § 35-42-4-1. Indiana Code section 35-41-5-1(a) pro-
vides that “[a] person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for
commission of the crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward com-
mission of the crime.” A substantial step is any overt act beyond mere preparation and in fur-
therance of the intent to commit the offense. Jackson v. State, 683 N.E.2d 560, 566 (Ind. 1997).
And an offense is deemed committed when a person knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or