Overstreet v. State
[…] (Br. of Appellant at 36.) Defendant believes this evidence to be insufficiently “reliable” to support a rape conviction and, by extension, to show that he intentionally committed murder during the commission of a rape. (Br. of Appellant at 38.) As discussed supra, Defendant was convicted of rape, a Class B felony. Indiana Code § 35-42-4-1 (1993) defines the crime as follows: A person who knowingly or intentionally has sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite sex when: 1) the other person is compelled by force or imminent threat of force; 2) the other person is unaware that the sexual intercourse is occurring; or 3) the other person is so mentally disabled or deficient that consent to sexual intercourse cannot be given; commits rape, a Class B felony. In this case, three witnesses testified that Defendant’s semen was found in Eckart’s vaginal region. Dr. Clark, a forensic pathologist, performed an autopsy on Eckart. As part of the autopsy he examined the genitals of the decedent and took oral, vaginal, and anal swabs for future analysis.