Jan 21 2010, 1:55 pm
[…] In all other respects
we summarily affirm its opinion.
Discussion
The statute defining the crime of Receiving Stolen Property provides: “A person who
knowingly or intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of the property of another person that
has been the subject of theft commits receiving stolen property, a Class D felony . . . .” Ind.
Code § 35-43-4-2(b). In addition to proving the explicit elements of the crime, the State must
also prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the person knew that the property was stolen. Gibson
v. State, 643 N.E.2d 885, 887 (Ind. 1994); Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(d) (“Unless the statute defining
the offense provides otherwise, if a kind of culpability is required for commission of an offense,
it is required with respect to every material element of the prohibited conduct.”). And
knowledge that property is stolen may be inferred from the circumstances surrounding the
possession. Stone v. State, 555 N.E.2d 475, 477 (Ind. 1990); Marshall v. State, 505 N.E.2d 853,
856 (Ind. Ct. App. 1987). However it has long been the accepted law in this state that the