No. 19-5636 United States v. Baker Page 2
[…] 2015, a “Nextbook tablet” and other items were stolen from a home in Providence. King attested
that the tablet “turned up pawned” at River City Pawn in Madisonville and was recovered from
that location. King also said: “An interview with the subject who pawned the tablet revealed that
the tablet was purchased in Madisonville, KY from a Tyslen Baker.” Based on these facts, a
state judge found probable cause to believe that Baker violated Kentucky Revised Statutes
No. 19-5636 United States v. Baker Page 14
§ 514.110. It provides: “A person is guilty of receiving stolen property when he receives,
retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or having
reason to believe that it has been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed of
with intent to restore it to the owner.” Id. § 514.110(1).
Whether or not this affidavit established probable cause, it included “some modicum of
evidence,” even if only “slight,” connecting “the criminal activity at issue” to the person to be
seized. White, 874 F.3d at 497 (citation omitted).