creating a double enhancement similar to the one we disapproved in Mills v. State.
[…] There is no evidence that Sweatt purchased the handgun as part of the same
scheme to burglarize the Clarkson residence. Rather, Sweatt and his companions had been
watching television, listening to music, having a “rappin” contest, and unsuccessfully trying to
get into a night club before going to the Clarkson residence, where Sweatt used a handgun he
already possessed. Accordingly, even if the firearm was used in another crime, possession could
have been charged in a separate information or indictment and proved without presenting
evidence relating to the use of the firearm. See I.C. §§ 35-34-1-9, -10 (requiring joinder only
when offenses are “based on the same conduct or on a series of acts connected together or
constituting parts of a single scheme or plan” unless the “interests of justice” require otherwise).
The sentence from the separate trial could be ordered to run consecutively to the term from the
previous trial. Id. § 35-50-1-2(c).
In practice, judging from the cases we see, the possession charge is often joined with