ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] Our legislature has declared that it is the policy of this State and the pur-
pose of our juvenile code to “ensure that children within the juvenile justice sys-
tem are treated as persons in need of care, protection, treatment, and rehabilita-
tion.” I.C. § 31-10-2-1(5). This policy is grounded in the Progressive Movement
of the late 19th and early 20th centuries, when American society rejected treating
juvenile law violators the same as adult criminals in favor of individualized diag-
nosis and treatment. State ex rel. Camden v. Gibson Cir. Ct., 640 N.E.2d 696,
1
Indiana Code section 35-50-6-3 provides that a “person assigned to Class I earns one (1) day of credit
time for each day he is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing”; a “person as-
signed to Class II earns one (1) day of credit time for every two (2) days he is imprisoned for a crime or
confined awaiting trial or sentencing”; and a “person assigned to Class III earns no credit time.” A person
imprisoned for a crime or imprisoned awaiting trial or sentencing is initially assigned to Class I but may
be reassigned to Class II or Class III for violating a rule of the penal facility. Ind. Code § 35-50-6-4
(2004).
4