ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] We believe two additional matters warrant comment.
The quotation from the Tina T. case describes an adult sentence as a “determinate term of
imprisonment” in which “a defendant serves a finite sentence and can anticipate release upon a
day certain. . . .” Id. By contrast, the period of a juvenile’s detention can be “terminated at any
point” by the juvenile court (or the D.O.C.). Id.
In 1997, and subsequently, the Legislature has added to the Juvenile Code several sec-
tions that are often referred to as “determinate sentencing” provisions. For example, Indiana
Code section 31-37-19-9 provides that a juvenile court can order wardship of a child found to
have committed an act that, if committed by an adult, would be murder, kidnapping, rape, crimi-
nal deviate conduct, or aggravated robbery, to the DOC “for a fixed period that is not longer than
the date the child becomes 18 years of age.” In J.D.’s case, the court utilized one of the determi-
nate sentencing provisions, Indiana Code section 31-37-19-10, to sentence J.D. to a fixed term of
one year. 3
2
This passage is from a longer section in which the Court explained why a juvenile offender is not enti-