D.H. v. State of Indiana
[…] MR. GALOS: The fact is, Your Honor, if you give him credit for all the time he’s been in the JJC also, I mean it’s essentially I think just a little over a year then in reality. MR. RAPER: I think, Your Honor, what we’d be talking about is from the date of disposition. It would be from August 17. MR. GALOS: From disposition it’s not 215 days. He had 134 days in prior to that also, so I didn’t know if that was going to be counted toward--. Tr. at 30. D.H. claims that he should be given credit time because he was given more than the maximum allowable determinate sentence. See Ind. Code § 31-37-19-10(b) (“A court may place the child in a facility authorized under this chapter for no more than two (2) years.”). D.H.’s original dispositional hearing was on August 17, 2012. After that disposition was entered, and subsequently overturned, a second dispositional hearing was held.