MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] in a residential placement, but his health precludes placement.
The [DOC] can address medical condition and [T.G.’s]
behavioral needs.
Id. at 113.
[9] T.G. now appeals.
Discussion and Decision
[10] T.G. contends that the juvenile court abused its discretion by making him a
ward of the DOC. The goal of the juvenile process is rehabilitation rather than
punishment. R.H. v. State, 937 N.E.2d 386, 388 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010).
“Accordingly, juvenile courts have a variety of placement choices for juveniles
who have delinquency problems, none of which are considered sentences.” Id.
Indiana Code section 31-37-18-6(1)(A) provides that “[i]f consistent with the
safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court
shall enter a dispositional decree that . . . is . . . in the least restrictive (most
family like) and most appropriate setting available.” Although options less
harsh than commitment to an institution are available for the juvenile court to
use, “there are times when commitment to a suitable public institution is in the
‘best interest’ of the juvenile and of society.” D.S. v. State, 829 N.E.2d 1081,