MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] T.G. then filed a notice of appeal on March 9, 2016, and this appeal ensued.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1603-JV-492 | October 13, 2016 Page 5 of 10
Standard of Review
[13] When reviewing a juvenile delinquency adjudication, we will consider only the
evidence and reasonable inferences supporting the trial court’s judgment. B.R. v.
State, 823 N.E.2d 301, 306 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). We neither reweigh the
evidence nor judge witness credibility. Id.
[14] Dispositional decrees in juvenile delinquency cases are governed by Indiana
Code section 31-37-18-6, which provides:
If consistent with the safety of the community and the best
interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional
decree that:
(1) is:
(A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most
appropriate setting available; and
(B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best
interest and special needs of the child;
(2) least interferes with family autonomy;
(3) is least disruptive of family life;
(4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and
the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and
(5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the
child’s parent, guardian, or custodian.
[15] The choice of the specific disposition for a juvenile determined to be delinquent
is a matter within the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be reversed
absent an abuse of that discretion. J.S. v. State, 881 N.E.2d 26, 28 (Ind. Ct. App.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1603-JV-492 | October 13, 2016 Page 6 of 10
2008). The trial court’s discretion is subject to the statutory considerations of
the welfare of the child, the safety of the community, and the policy of favoring
the least harsh disposition. Id. Even if options less harsh than commitment to
an institution are available to the juvenile court, there are still times when
commitment to a suitable public institution is in the best interest of the juvenile
and of society. D.S. v. State, 829 N.E.2d 1081, 1085 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). In
other words, the law requires only that the disposition selected be the least
restrictive disposition that is consistent with the safety of the community and
the best interest of the child. Id. Thus, the trial court is accorded wide latitude
and great flexibility in its dealings with juveniles. J.S., 881 at 28. It is with this
deferential standard in mind that we review the trial court’s decision.
Discussion and Decision