ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] Shoopman had failed to file a timely petition for judicial review. The Tax Court held that the
Assessor had waived the objection to timeliness, and on the merits reversed IBTR’s determina-
tion denying Shoopman’s appeal. Shoopman v. Clay Twp. Assessor, 827 N.E.2d 662, 665, 667
(Ind. Tax Ct. 2005). We granted review. Packard v. Shoopman, 841 N.E.2d 183 (Ind. 2005).
Consequence of Failure to File a Timely Petition for Review in the Tax Court
The deadline for filing a petition for judicial review in the Tax Court is governed by stat-
ute. Indiana Code section 33-26-6-2 (2004) provides that “If a taxpayer fails to comply with any
statutory requirement for the initiation of an original tax appeal, the tax court does not have ju-
risdiction to hear the appeal.” 1 One “statutory requirement” is that the petitioner file a petition
for review by the Tax Court within a deadline established by statute. Under the current statutes,