ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] by failing to raise it at the earliest opportunity. The Assessor appeals the Tax Court’s finding of
waiver but does not challenge the Tax Court’s decision on the merits of Shoopman’s property tax
appeal. The Assessor argues that failure to file a timely petition for judicial review deprives the
Tax Court of subject matter jurisdiction, that challenges to subject matter jurisdiction may be
raised at any time, and therefore that the Tax Court erred in requiring the Assessor to raise the
challenge at the earliest opportunity.
The Assessor cites Indiana Code section 33-26-6-2: “If a taxpayer fails to comply with
any statutory requirement for the initiation of an original tax appeal, the tax court does not have
jurisdiction.” The Assessor contends that this statute establishes that the failure to file a timely
petition deprives the Tax Court of subject matter jurisdiction, and this shortcoming therefore
cannot be waived or procedurally defaulted by the parties. The Tax Court concluded that a party