ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANTS ATTORNEY FOR APPELLEE
[…] be liable. The purpose of the Advance Payment statute is to prevent double recovery if an ad-
vance payment has been made. See Monroe v. Strecker, 171 Ind. App. 100, 103, 355 N.E.2d
418, 420 (1976). The statute also has the effect of reducing the judgment against the defendant
by the amount of the advance payment. See I.C. § 34-44-2-3. This eliminates exposure of the
defendant against whom the judgment is entered (as opposed to his insurer) to the amount al-
ready paid by the insurer.
The Subrogation Statute, Indiana Code section 34-53-1-2, provides that:
An insurer claiming subrogation or reimbursement rights under this chapter shall
pay, out of the amount received from the insured, the insurer’s pro rata share of
the reasonable and necessary costs and expenses of asserting the third party claim.
These reasonable and necessary costs and expenses include and are not limited to
the following:
(1) The cost of depositions.
(2) Witness fees.
(3) Attorney’s fees to the lesser of:
(A) the amount contracted by the insured for the insured’s portion of the
claim; or
(B) thirty-three and one-third percent (33 1/3%) of the amount of the set-
tlement.