ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANTS ATTORNEY FOR APPELLEE
[…] includes an amount paid by the advance payment.
Ind. Code § 34-44-2-3 (emphasis added). For the purposes of the Advance Payment Statute, the
term "advance payment" is defined as a payment made:
(1) by:
(A) the defendant in an action to recover damages for personal injuries, wrongful
death, or property damage; or
(B) the defendant's insurance company; and
(2) to or for the plaintiff or any other person.
Ind. Code § 34-6-2-3. As thus limited, however, a court shall reduce an award to the plaintiff but
only "to the extent the award includes" such an advance payment. Ind. Code § 34-44-2-3(2).
9
Note that evidence of advance payment is permitted only after it is determined that a plaintiff is entitled
to recover. This is further assured by subsection 2(b) of the Advance Payment statute: "Except as pro-
vided in section 3 of this chapter, evidence of an advance payment is not admissible during the trial for
any purpose by either plaintiff or defendant." Ind. Code § 34-44-2-2(b).
11
Within the normal custom and usage in the field of automobile insurance, the term "ad-
vance payments" refers to voluntary payments made by a liability insuror in advance of any final