concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] I also agree with the majority's conclusion that the subrogation statute, Indiana Code § 34-53-1-2, does not apply here because the policy language provides for a limitation and not a recovery or reimbursement. Such limitation is thus not in the nature of "subrogation or reimbursement rights."
. Note that evidence of advance payment is permitted only after it is determined that a plaintiff is entitled to recover. This is further assured by subsection 2(b) of the Advance Payment statute: "Except as provided in section 3 of this chapter, evidence of an advance payment is not admissible during the trial for any purpose by either plaintiff or defendant." Ind.Code § 34-44-2-2(b).