incompetent to be executed” under Ford v. Wainwright, 477 U.S. 399, 106 S.Ct. 2595 (1986).
[…] relate to reality is surely a component of culpability. Even if Justice Powell’s formulation of the
standard of insanity is the law, both Ford and Atkins make clear that States are to work out the
procedures by which an individual’s sanity is to be determined. Some States have adopted rather
specific procedures, for example calling for prison officials or the executive branch to initiate an
examination of death row inmates whose sanity is in question. 3 Indiana has no such statutory
3
See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat § 15-101 (2004) (if the person “appears to the warden to be insane” an
application to a court for psychiatric exam is to be made); Fla. Stat. § 922.07 (2005) (“when the Governor
is informed that a person under sentence of death may be insane” a commission of psychiatrists is to be
7
procedure. We have provided by judicial rule and decision for the possibility of a successive
petition for post-conviction relief to determine sanity, but have no clear guidelines as to what