Baird v. State
[…] That is not the sort of precedent that demands unquestioning fidelity in the face of subsequent language from the Supreme Court itself that raises legitimate questions as to the meaning of the term. In any event, as indicated above, I believe Baird has shown a “reasonable possibility” that he may be insane, even under Justice Powell’s formulation. That is the test of P.C.R. 2, and I believe Baird should be given an opportunity to make his case. Rucker, J., joins. appointed); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 176.425 (2004) (if “there is a good reason to believe that the defendant has become insane” the director of the department of corrections “may” petition a court to trigger a sanity hearing); Ohio Rev.