Baird v. State
[…] Even if Justice Powell’s formulation of the standard of insanity is the law, both Ford and Atkins make clear that States are to work out the procedures by which an individual’s sanity is to be determined. Some States have adopted rather specific procedures, for example calling for prison officials or the executive branch to initiate an examination of death row inmates whose sanity is in question. 3 Indiana has no such statutory 3 See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat § 15-101 (2004) (if the person “appears to the warden to be insane” an application to a court for psychiatric exam is to be made); Fla. Stat. § 922.07 (2005) (“when the Governor is informed that a person under sentence of death may be insane” a commission of psychiatrists is to be 7 procedure.