incompetent to be executed” under Ford v. Wainwright, 477 U.S. 399, 106 S.Ct. 2595 (1986).
[…] squarely addressed by the Court since then. That is not the sort of precedent that demands
unquestioning fidelity in the face of subsequent language from the Supreme Court itself that
raises legitimate questions as to the meaning of the term. In any event, as indicated above, I
believe Baird has shown a “reasonable possibility” that he may be insane, even under Justice
Powell’s formulation. That is the test of P.C.R. 2, and I believe Baird should be given an
opportunity to make his case.
Rucker, J., joins.
appointed); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 176.425 (2004) (if “there is a good reason to believe that the defendant has
become insane” the director of the department of corrections “may” petition a court to trigger a sanity
hearing); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2949.28 (LexisNexis 2005) (“If a convict sentenced to death appears to
be insane” the official in charge of the institution having custody “shall” give notice to the court that