dissenting.
[…] In any event, as indicated above, I believe Baird has shown a "reasonable possibility" that he may be insane, even under Justice Powell's formulation. That is the test of P.C.R. 2, and I believe Baird should be given an opportunity to make his case.
RUCKER, J., joins.
. See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat § 15-101 (2004) (if the person "appears to the warden to be insane" an application to a court for psychiatric exam is to be made); Fla. Stat. § 922.07 (2005) ("when the Governor is informed that a person under sentence of death may be insane" a commission of psychiatrists is to be appointed); Nev.Rev.Stat. § 176.425 (2004) (if "there is a good reason to believe that the defendant has become insane" the director of the department of corrections "may" petition a court to trigger a sanity hearing); Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2949.28 (LexisNexis 2005) ("If a convict sentenced to death appears to be insane" the official in charge of the institution having custody "shall" give notice to the court that