In Re KG
[…] This could not have been the intent of the Legislature. Even in the context of a child found to be delinquent, the trial court is prohibited from placing the child in a facility outside of the child’s county of residence “unless placement of the child in a comparable facility with adequate services located in the child’s county of residence is unavailable or the child’s county of residence does not have an appropriate comparable facility with adequate services.” I.C. § 31-37-19-23; see also I.C. § 31-37-18-6 (requiring the juvenile court to enter a dispositional decree that, among other things, is “in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; [is] close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child; [and] provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian”). In our view no less is required for juveniles only alleged to be delinquent. This is not to say that a juvenile court is prohibited from entering an order committing a child found to be incompetent to an appropriate facility operated by the department of mental health.