In Re KG
[…] out the division currently operates only three facilities that provide care for children: Larue Carter Memorial Hospital in Indianapolis, Evansville State Psychiatric Treatment Center for Children, and Richmond State Hospital.[2] And although the juvenile court judge made no specific factual finding, he did note that he “is aware that the division of mental health has acknowledged that it does not currently have available appropriate facilities or programs to meet the mental health needs of these Respondents . . . .” Appellant’s App. at 34 (order of court dated March 19, 2002); see also I.C. § 12-26-1-4 (declaring in the context of voluntary or involuntary commitment proceedings, “The juvenile court may not commit or temporarily place a child under this article in a facility other than a child caring institution”).