judgment was affirmed on direct appeal. Robinson v. State, 525 N.E.2d 605
[…] entitled to a trial court judgment expressly awarding credit not only for
the 187 days of imprisonment before sentencing but also for an additional
equal amount of credit time for a total of 374 days of credit.
This appeal presents two questions: (1) whether the defendant may
challenge the award of credit time by means of a motion to correct
erroneous sentence, and (2) if so, whether the sentence in this case was
erroneous for failing to award credit for both time served and credit time.
1. Motion to Correct Sentence
The defendant's motion to correct sentence derives from Indiana Code
§ 35-38-1-15 which provides:
If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not
render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after
written notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person
and his counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is
ordered. A motion to correct sentence must be in writing and
supported by a memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect
in the original sentence.
The purpose of the statute "is to provide prompt, direct access to an
uncomplicated legal process for correcting the occasional erroneous or
illegal sentence." Gaddie v. State, 566 N.E.2d 535, 537 (Ind. 1991). In
Thompson v. State, we declined to limit a defendant to the remedy provided