judgment was affirmed on direct appeal. Robinson v. State, 525 N.E.2d 605
[…] conduct for the maintenance of order and discipline among inmates.
Such rules shall describe the conduct for which disciplinary action
may be imposed . . . . (c) Any of the following may be imposed as
disciplinary action on jail inmates: . . . (8) Reassignment to a lower
credit time class under IC 35-50-6-4; (9) Deprivation of earned credit
time under IC 35-50-6-5.
While local jail personnel are authorized to modify a prisoner's
credit time class and/or credit time, the Department of Correction may
later revise such determinations. Ind. Code § 11-11-5-3 expressly
authorizes the Department of Correction to also impose various sanctions as
disciplinary actions. Among these are "[r]eassignment to a lower credit
time class under IC 35-50-6-4" and "[d]eprivation of earned credit time
under IC 35-50-6-5." The credit time class assigned pursuant to Indiana
Code § 35-50-6-4 includes both a person's initial assignment to Class I
while "awaiting trial or sentencing" as well as subsequent reassignments to