judgment was affirmed on direct appeal. Robinson v. State, 525 N.E.2d 605
[…] conviction proceeding without seeking the prior authorization necessary for
successive petitions for post-conviction relief under Indiana Post-
Conviction Rule 1(12). This holding overrules those cases that have held
to the contrary, primarily in the interest of finality. See, e.g., White,
793 N.E.2d at 1132; Waters v. State, 703 N.E.2d 688, 689 (Ind. Ct. App.
1998).
In the present case, the defendant challenged his sentencing by a
motion to correct sentence claiming that the trial court failed to comply
with Indiana Code § 35-38-3-2(a) which provides in relevant part that
"[w]hen a convicted person is sentenced to imprisonment, the court shall,
without delay, certify, under the seal of the court, copies of the judgment
of conviction and sentence to the receiving authority," and further
specifies in subsection 2(b) that "[t]he judgment must include," among
other things, "the amount of credit, including credit time earned, for time
spent in confinement before sentencing."
The defendant contends that the trial court's sentence reported only