firmed the trial court. Sharp v. State, 951 N.E.2d 282 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011). Seeking transfer, the
[…] a witness against the person in a prosecution for a sex crime under IC 35-42-4
and the person committed the murder with the intent to prevent the person from
testifying.
4
Depending on the credit class to which a defendant is assigned, a defendant may earn a statutori-
ly specified amount of credit time for each day of incarceration which can reduce the amount of time the
defendant is incarcerated. Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3. A defendant is initially assigned to credit class I or IV
depending on whether the defendant is a credit restricted felon. Id. §§ 35-50-6-3(a), (b). "A person as-
signed to Class IV earns one (1) day of credit time for every six (6) days the person is imprisoned for a
crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing," id. § 35-50-6-3(d), while "[a] person assigned to Class I
earns one (1) day of credit time for each day the person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting
trial or sentencing," id. § 35-50-6-3(a). Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-4(b), a credit restricted
felon is automatically assigned to credit class IV. After the initial assignment, a defendant can be reas-