Attorney for Appellant Attorney for Appellee
[…] of the court affirmed concluding among other things “the Board did not err
when it declined to cover the cost of the surgery itself because Daugherty
proceeded without authorization from [IC&E’s] insurance carrier or the
Board . . . .” Daugherty v. Indus. Contracting & Erecting, 765 N.E.2d
1280, 1284 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002). Having previously granted transfer, we
now reverse the decision of the Worker’s Compensation Board on this issue
and remand this cause for further proceedings. On all other issues we
summarily affirm the opinion of the Court of Appeals.
Discussion
Indiana Code section 22-3-3-4 provides in relevant part:
(a) After an injury and prior to an adjudication of permanent
impairment, the employer shall furnish or cause to be furnished,
free of charge to the employee, an attending physician for the
treatment of his injuries, and in addition thereto such
surgical, hospital and nursing services and supplies as the
attending physician or the worker’s compensation board may deem
necessary. . . .
(b) During the period of temporary total disability resulting
from the injury, the employer shall furnish the physician
services, and supplies, and the worker’s compensation board may,
on proper application of either party, require that treatment by
the physician and services and supplies be furnished by or on
behalf of the employer as the worker’s compensation board may
deem reasonably necessary . . . .
(d) If, because of an emergency, or because of the employer’s
failure to provide an attending physician or surgical, hospital,
or nursing services and supplies, or treatment by spiritual
means or prayer, as required by this section, or because of any
other good reason, a physician other than that provided by the
employer treats the injured employee during the period of the
employee’s temporary total disability, or necessary and proper
surgical, hospital, or nurses’ services and supplies are
procured within the period, the reasonable cost of those
services and supplies shall, subject to the approval of the
worker’s compensation board, be paid by the employer.
Our courts have long held that under the foregoing statute an employee
generally is not free to elect at the employer’s expense additional
treatment or other physicians than those tendered by the employer. K-Mart
v. Morrison, 609 N.E.2d 17, 33 (Ind. Ct. App. 1993); Richmond State Hosp.
v.