Attorney for Appellant Attorney for Appellee
[…] employer fails to provide needed medical care; or (3) for other good
reason. Ind. Code § 22-3-3-4(d); Richmond, 446 N.E.2d at 1336.
In its brief in opposition to transfer, IC&E does not address Indiana
Code section 22-3-3-4 and its application to the facts of this case.
Rather, directing this court’s attention to Indiana Code section 22-3-3-
7(c) IC&E contends Daugherty’s failure to request a hearing before the
Board, prior to obtaining knee replacement surgery, is fatal to his claim.
See Br. in Resp. to Pet. for Trans. at 6-12. IC&E points specifically to
that portion of Indiana Code section 22-3-3-7(c) which provides, “[i]f
either party disagrees with the opinion of the independent medical
examiner, the party shall apply to the board for a hearing under IC 22-3-4-
5.” According to IC&E, once Doctor Throop determined that Daugherty’s
injury had achieved its maximum medical improvement, Daugherty was required
to seek a hearing before the Board if he did not agree with the doctor’s
opinion. We disagree.
Indiana Code section 22-3-3-7(c) begins, “[o]nce begun, temporary
total disability benefits may not be terminated by the employer unless
[certain events not at issue here occur].” I.C. § 22-3-3-7(c) (emphasis
added). The statute goes on to say, “the employer must notify the employee
in writing of the employer’s intent to terminate the payment of temporary
total disability benefits” and sets forth a procedure for the employee to
contest the employer’s decision if the employee disagrees. Id. (emphasis
added). The statute continues “[i]f the board is unable to resolve the
disagreement within ten (10) days . . . the board shall immediately arrange