Attorneys for Appellant Attorneys for Appellee
[…] consecutive standard terms or 90 years total.
Conclusion
We affirm the conviction and direct the trial court to rearrange the
sentence accordingly.
Dickson, Sullivan, Boehm, and Rucker, JJ., concur.
-----------------------
[1] These laws were repealed by Pub. L. 148-24 (1976).
[2] Indiana trial judges have sometimes undertaken modest efforts at
creating equal sentences for offenses and offenders who are similar. See
Wooley v. State, 716 N.E.2d 919 (Ind. 1999) (suggesting caution in applying
sentencing grids.)
[3] Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2(c) (emphasis added) states:
Except as provided in subsection (d) or (e), the court shall determine
whether terms of imprisonment shall be served concurrently or
consecutively. The court may consider the aggravating and mitigating
circumstances in IC 35-38-1-7.1(b) and IC 35-38-1-7.1(c) in making a
determination under this subsection. The court may order terms of
imprisonment to be served consecutively even if the sentences are not
imposed at the same time. However, except for crimes of violence, the
total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment, exclusive of terms of
imprisonment under IC 35-50-2-8 and IC 35-50-2-10, to which the
defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an
episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed the presumptive sentence
for a felony which is one (1) class of felony higher than the most
serious of the felonies for which the person has been convicted.
[4] This Court reversed the Court of Appeals decision on grounds different
from those discussed here. See Pennycuff v. State, 745 N.E.2d 804 (Ind.
2001) (addressed Miranda and ineffective assistance of counsel issues).