ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] where pursuit of administrative remedies would be futile, where strict
compliance would cause irreparable harm, and where the applicable statute
is alleged to be void on its face. Bellamy v. Gillis, 722 N.E.2d 905 (Ind.
Ct. App. 2000). We are not persuaded that any of these exceptions apply
here.
Conclusion
We reverse the ruling of the Tax Court and direct that the State
Board’s motion to dismiss be granted.
DICKSON, SULLIVAN, BOEHM, and RUCKER, JJ., concur.
-----------------------
[1] A number of the items Tucker requested for the audit were considered
confidential under Ind. Code § 6-1.1-35-9 (2000): “[a]ll information which
is related to earnings, income, profits, losses, or expenditures” that is
given to or acquired by an assessing official or employee is confidential.
See also Ind. Admin. Code tit. 50, r. 4.2-15-11 (a) (1996).
[2] As of January 1, 2002, the State Board’s tasks were divided into two
new agencies: The Department of Local Government Finance, which has the