Attorney for Appellant
[…] landlord do what our legislature said it must do. In this case, Mr. Turley
failed in his obligation to comply with the statute. I therefore dissent
and would affirm the trial court.
DICKSON, J., concurs.
-----------------------
[1] The date of Hyten’s departure is unclear from the record, but was
during the first three days of February.
[2] Turley included in his affidavit, and attached newspaper records, the
weather conditions for January 30-February 3, 1996. The average high for
the five-day period was about 10 degrees and the average low was -1 degree.
[3] Repealed by Pub.L. No. 2-2002, § 128, effective July 1, 2002.
For a similar provision, see Indiana Code section 32-31-3-14, which
provides:
Not more than forty-five (45) days after the termination of occupancy,
a landlord shall mail to a tenant an itemized list of damages claimed
for which the security deposit may be used under section 13 [I.C. § 32-
31-3-13] of this chapter. The list must set forth:
(1) the estimated cost of repair for each damaged item; and
(2) the amounts and lease on which the landlord intends to assess
the tenant.
The landlord shall include with the list a check or money order for
the difference between the damages claimed and the amount of the
security deposit held by the landlord.