Allen v. Great American Reserve Insurance Co.
[…] by acts in South Carolina or a few other southern states, but  not  Indiana.
With regard to Guffey, both the conduct and the  result  of  any  wrongdoing
occurred outside of Indiana.  Thus, the Indiana statutes in question do  not
apply and do not support plaintiffs’ claims against Guffey.   We  note  that
the same would be true under an accomplice theory of liability, for even  if
Guffey aided and abetted GARCO  in  criminal  activity  in  Indiana,  Guffey
himself would be liable under the  criminal  law  of  Indiana  only  if  his
conduct occurred  in  Indiana.   As  Indiana  Code  section  35-41-1-1(b)(4)
points out, accomplice liability is available only where “conduct  occurring
in Indiana establishes complicity in the commission of . . . an  offense  in
another jurisdiction that also  is  an  offense  under  Indiana  law.”   The
plaintiffs have not alleged that Guffey and GARCO conspired to  violate  the
statutes, and that issue is not  preserved.   Guffey  was  properly  granted
summary judgment as to Counts III, IV, and V.
               Count VI: North Carolina Unfair Trade Practices