ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT
[…] We cannot conclude on this record that the finding of absence of prejudice
was error.
II. Alibi Statute
The indictment in this case stated that Hubbell was in Bartholomew
County on May 13, 1997. Hubbell contends that the trial court erred by
admitting evidence of Myers’ body, which was found in Johnson county, and
cellular phone calls that were made from outside Bartholomew County. The
basis of this contention is his notice of alibi defense claiming he was in
Bartholomew County on those dates. The State did not respond to the
notice. Under the alibi statute, Indiana Code section 35-36-4-3, if the
State does not respond to a notice of alibi defense, the court is to
exclude “evidence offered by the prosecuting attorney to show that the
defendant was at a place other than the place stated in . . . the
indictment.” This Court has refused to adopt a rule excluding all evidence
of events occurring outside the time and spatial limits raised by a notice
of alibi defense. Woods v. State, 250 Ind. 132, 143, 235 N.E.2d 479, 485
(1968). Testimony describing events outside these limits is admissible if