People v. Hubbs CA4/1
[…] Exhibit 21 includes IDN’s from June 5, 2008. 2. Trial Testimony At the 2020 trial, the prosecutor’s experts were clinical psychologists Robert Owen and Steven Jenkins, who testified Hubbs satisfied the criteria of an SVP. Dr. Owen evaluated Hubbs nine times between 2001 and 2019, and Dr. Jenkins evaluated him in 2018 and 2019. The doctors reviewed Hubbs’s criminal history, medical records and state hospital records. Both doctors considered Hubbs’s criminal history from Indiana. In 1978, Hubbs was charged with molesting a nine-year-old boy (G.D.); however, 5 Penal Code section 969b provides that to prove prior felony convictions or service of prison terms, “the records or copies of records of any state penitentiary, reformatory, county jail, city jail, or federal penitentiary in which such person has been imprisoned, when such records or copies thereof have been certified by the official custodian of such records, may be introduced as such evidence.” 26 the charges were not sustained.