ATTORNEYS FOR PLAINTIFFS: ATTORNEYS FOR DEFENDANTS:
[…] Chicago, Illinois
IN THE
SUPREME COURT OF INDIANA
LIVINGSTON, JANET, ET AL., )
)
Plaintiffs, )
) Supreme Court Cause
v. ) Number
) 94S00-0010-CQ-609
FAST CASH USA, INC. ET AL., )
)
Defendants. )
-----------------------------------------------------------
)
WALLACE, KELLI R., ET AL., )
)
Plaintiffs, )
) Supreme Court Cause
v. ) Number
) 94S00-0010-CQ-610
ADVANCE AMERICA CASH and )
ADVANCE CENTERS OF INDIANA, )
)
Defendants. )
CERTIFIED QUESTION FROM THE U.S. DISTRICT COURT, NORTHERN and SOUTHERN
DISTRICTS OF INDIANA
August 16, 2001
SHEPARD, Chief Justice, dissenting.
I read subsection 508(7) to mean what it says, in straightforward
terms: “With respect to a supervised loan not made pursuant to a revolving
loan account, the lender may contract for and receive a minimum loan
finance charge of not more than thirty dollars ($30).”1
I think subsection 508(2) limiting annual interest and subsection
508(7) permitting a minimum finance charge were adopted by the legislature
on the premise that the two would work together like this: a lender can
charge no more than 36% per year, but if the loan period is so short or the