ATTORNEYS FOR PLAINTIFFS: ATTORNEYS FOR DEFENDANTS:
[…] 508(2). The “Payday Lenders” respond that this view renders subsection
508(7) surplusage. The plaintiffs counter that claim by
saying that subsection 508(7) permits collection of a minimum $33 loan
finance charge in the case of a prepaid loan, assuming the loan was for a
time period for which a $33 loan finance charge would be lawful under
subsection 508(2), but does not validate a minimum charge that is in excess
of the subsection 508(2) limits calculated over the initial term of the
loan.
As I see it, the issue is whether the $33 minimum loan finance charge
provided by subsection 508(7) is collectible if it exceeds the loan finance
charge allowed under subsection 508(2) for the loan as written for its full
term. I think it is not. If a loan is prepaid, subsection 210(2)
authorizes the collection of the “minimum loan finance charge, as if
earned, not exceeding the loan finance charge contracted for.” In this
context, I take “as if earned” to mean the loan charge prorated to the date
of prepayment. Similarly, the “loan finance charge contracted for” in
subsection 210(2) is the amount of loan finance charge that would be
collected if the loan were held to its full term. That amount, for a