ATTORNEYS FOR PLAINTIFFS: ATTORNEYS FOR DEFENDANTS:
[…] it to prepayment situations, surely the logical approach would have been to
state the minimum charge, in dollars, in the prepayment section and
eliminate subsection 508(7) entirely, or at least to clarify this
limitation in subsection 508(7).
This is not to say that the legislature contemplated allowing lenders
to collect $33 every two weeks on what is for all practical purposes one
continuing loan. Lawmakers probably recognized that they could not
anticipate all possible schemes and adopted a general provision aimed at
preventing such possibilities. Ind. Code § 24-4.5-3-509, “Use of Multiple
Agreements,” prohibits lenders from permitting borrowers to “become
obligated in any way under more than one loan agreement with the lender . .
. with intent to obtain a higher rate of loan finance charge than would
otherwise be permitted by the provisions on loan finance charge[s] for
supervised loans . . . .” This provision effectively prohibits sequential
fee-charging practices.
It has been awhile since we last encountered a statute in such serious
need of revision. Our federal cousins might take comfort in knowing that,