Livingston v. Fast Cash USA, Inc.
[…] The "Payday Lenders" respond that this view renders subsection 508(7) surplusage. The plaintiffs counter that claim by saying that subsection 508(7) permits collection of a minimum $33 loan finance charge in the case of a prepaid loan, assuming the loan was for a time period for which a $33 loan finance charge would be lawful under subsection 508(2), but does not validate a minimum charge that is in excess of the subsection 508(2) limits calculated over the initial term of the loan.

As I see it, the issue is whether the $38 minimum loan finance charge provided by subsection 508(7) is collectible if it exceeds the loan finance charge allowed under subsection 508(2) for the loan as written for its full term. I think it is not. If a loan is prepaid, subsection 210(2) authorizes the collection of the "minimum loan finance charge, as if earned, not exceeding the loan finance charge contracted for." In this context, I take "as if earned" to mean the loan charge prorated to the date of prepayment. Similarly, the "loan finance charge contracted for" in subsection 210(2) is the amount of loan finance charge that would be collected if the loan were held to its full term.