Livingston v. Fast Cash USA, Inc.
[…] This is not to say that the legislature contemplated allowing lenders to collect $33 every two weeks on what is for all practical purposes one continuing loan. *581Lawmakers probably recognized that they could not anticipate all possible schemes and adopted a general provision aimed at preventing such possibilities Ind.Code § 24-4.5-3-509, "Use of Multiple Agreements," prohibits lenders from permitting borrowers to "become obligated in any way under more than one loan agreement with the lender ... with intent to obtain a higher rate of loan finance charge than would otherwise be permitted by the provisions on loan finance charge[s] for supervised loans...." This provision effectively prohibits sequential fee-charging practices.

It has been awhile since we last encountered a statute in such serious need of revision.