Rheem Manufacturing Co. v. Phelps Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc.
[…] See Ind. Code § 26-1-1-102(2)(c) (1993). See, e.g., Chatlos, 635 F.2d at 1086 (noting that as of 1980 neither view carried a majority). However, as we have noted, the modern trend is towards the independent view. See Riegel Power Corp. v. Voith Hydro, 888 F.2d 1043, 1047 (4th Cir. 1989). Finally, the legislature’s intent to follow the independent view is also supported by the UCC’s general policy favoring the parties’ freedom of contract. The UCC tells us that one of its paramount concerns is enabling contracting parties to control their own relationships. See, e.g., Ind. Code § 26-1-1-102(3) (1993) (“The effect of provisions of IC 26-1 may be varied by agreement, except as otherwise provided in IC 26-1 … .”); Id. cmt. 2 (“Subsection (3) states affirmatively at the outset that freedom of contract is a principle of the [UCC] … .”).