ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] twenty-one at the time of the crime. See, e.g., Johnson v. State, 725
N.E.2d 864, 868 (Ind. 2000)(age of twenty does not compel finding of
mitigation). Compare Trowbridge v. State, 717 N.E.2d 138, 149-50 (Ind.
1999)(trial court abused its discretion in rejecting fourteen-year-old
defendant’s age as a mitigating factor).
C. Consecutive Sentence Exceeded Statutory Limitation. Ellis contends
that the court erred in ordering consecutive maximum sentences for murder
and two counts of attempted murder.
He relies on Indiana Code § 35-50-1-2(c), which states in part:
The court may order terms of imprisonment to be served consecutively
even if the sentences are not imposed at the same time. However,
except for crimes of violence, the total of the consecutive terms of
imprisonment, . . . to which the defendant is sentenced for felony
convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall not
exceed the presumptive sentence for a felony which is one (1) class of
felony higher than the most serious of the felonies for which the
person has been convicted.
“Crimes of violence” is a defined term, a straightforward list, including
such crimes as murder and aggravated battery. It does not include
attempted murder. Ind. Code Ann. § 35-50-1-2(a)(West 1998). Ellis
therefore argues that this statutory limit applies to his two attempted