I. Whether the trial court properly refused Ellis’ tendered instructions on reckless homicide and criminal recklessness, and
[…] See, e.g., Johnson v. State, 725 N.E.2d 864, 868 (Ind.2000)(age of twenty does not compel finding of mitigation). Compare Trowbridge v. State, 717 N.E.2d 138, 149-50 (Ind.1999)(trial court abused its discretion in rejecting fourteen-year-old defendant’s age as a mitigating factor).
C. Consecutive Sentence Exceeded Statutory Limitation. Ellis contends that the court erred in ordering consecutive maximum sentences for murder and two counts of attempted murder.
He relies on Indiana Code § 35-50-1-2(c), which states in part:
The court may order terms of imprisonment to be served consecutively even if the sentences are not imposed at the same time. However, except for crimes of violence, the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment, ... to which the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed the presumptive sentence for a felony which is one (1) class of felony higher than the most serious of the felonies for which the person has been convicted.
“Crimes of violence” is a defined term, a straightforward list, including such crimes as murder and aggravated battery. It does not include attempted murder. Ind. Code Ann. § 35-50-l-2(a)(West 1998).