Christopher C. Earle Harry V. Huffman
[…] equipment and clerical supplies, such as telephones and computers that
ProLiance uses, with a “plant or equipment” for distributing gas within the
meaning of Ind. Code § 8-1-2-1(a)(2).[4]
Second, Opponents say that the Commission had jurisdiction because
ProLiance is an “affiliated interest” within the meaning of Indiana Code §
8-1-2-49(2). Subsection 49(2) allows the Commission access to the records
of affiliated interests involving transactions with the public utility
related to matters within the Commission’s jurisdiction, not including
ownership of stock. See id. Further, Subsection 49(2) provides that “[n]o
management, construction, engineering, or similar contract, made after
March 8, 1933, with any affiliated interest” is effective until it is filed
with the Commission, and the Commission has authority to disapprove such
contracts if they are not in the public interest. Id.
Despite granting ProLiance’s motion to dismiss in part, the Commission