Christopher C. Earle Harry V. Huffman
[…] matters relied upon by the Opponents constitute an indivisible part of
Indiana Gas’s system or works absent some closer nexus with the Utilities’
customer service or distribution functions.[10]
Opponents also claim that certain prohibitions in Indiana Code § 8-1-2-
84 regulating mergers between two public utilities prohibited the
agreements between Indiana Gas and ProLiance absent prior approval by the
Commission. However, as we previously held, the Commission properly
determined that ProLiance is not a public utility. Still, Opponents insist
that Indiana Gas violated at least Indiana Code § 8-1-2-84(f), which
applies to a single public utility and reads, “No such public utility shall
encumber its used and useful property or business or any part thereof
without the approval of the Commission and the consent, authority, and
approval of the owners of three-fourths (3/4) of its voting stock.” The
term “encumber” usually means “to charge, or burden with financial
obligations or mortgages.” Underwood v. Fairbanks, Morse & Co., 205 Ind.
316, 334, 185 N.E. 118, 124 (1933). Opponents do not argue, much less
demonstrate, how these transfers were an encumbrance.
IV. Earlier Settlement