ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANTS
[…] App. 46, 258 N.E.2d 652 (1970). With the
enactment of the Product Liability Act, the legislature initially entered
the field of product strict liability in tort, but the legislature did not
supersede claims against negligent manufacturers in product negligence
liability cases. See Koske v. Townsend Eng'g Co., 551 N.E.2d 437, 442-43
(Ind. 1990).
The 1978 Product Liability Act contained a statute of repose
provision, requiring any product liability action to be commenced within
ten years after the delivery of the product to the initial user or
consumer. Pub. L. No. 141-1978, § 28 (codified at Ind. Code § 33-1-1.5-5)
(current version at Ind. Code § 34-20-3-1). This provision was amended in
1983, thereby requiring any product liability action "in which the theory
of liability is negligence or strict liability in tort" to be commenced
within ten years after the delivery of the product to the initial user or
consumer. Pub. L. No. 297-1983, § 6 (codified at Ind. Code § 33-1-1.5-5)
(current version at Ind. Code § 34-20-3-1). In 1995, the statute was