dissenting
[…] With the enactment of the Product Liability Act, the legislature initially entered the field of product strict liability in tort, but the legislature did not supersede claims against negligent manufacturers in product negligence liability cases. See Koske v. Townsend Eng’g Co., 551 N.E.2d 437, 442-43 (Ind.1990).
The 1978 Product Liability Act contained a statute of repose provision, requiring any product liability action . to be commenced within ten years after the delivery of the product to the initial user or consumer. Pub.L. No. 141-1978, § 28 (codified at Ind.Code § 33-1-1.5-5) (current version at Ind.Code § 34-20-3-1). This provision was amended in 1983, thereby requiring any product liability action "in which the theory of liability is negligence or strict liability in tort” to be commenced within ten years after the delivery of the product to the initial user or consumer. Pub.L. No. 297-1983, § 6 (codified at Ind.Code § 33-1-1.5-5) (current version at Ind.Code § 34-20-3-1).