court violated his constitutional rights established in Bruton v. United
[…] shot immediately before Fayson’s hand fell down and Ford’s body fell to the
ground. Jermaine’s testimony is corroborated by the coroner’s report of a
single shot to the head fired at close range. The police found blood and a
bullet casing at the place outside of Wright’s house where Jermaine’s
version put the crime. Finally, and significantly, Fayson admitted to
James that he shot Ford. In the face of this evidence, Wright’s statement,
given with an admonishment to the jury, did not contribute to Fayson’s
conviction and the Bruton violation was harmless.
II. Indiana Code § 35-34-1-11(b)
Fayson also claims that the trial court abused its discretion in
refusing separate trials under Indiana Code § 35-34-1-11(b), which
provides:
Whenever two (2) or more defendants have been joined for trial in the
same indictment or information and one (1) or more defendants move for
a separate trial because another defendant has made an out-of-court
statement which makes reference to the moving defendant but is not
admissible as evidence against him, the court shall require the
prosecutor to elect: (1) a joint trial at which the statement is not
admitted into evidence; (2) a joint trial at which the statement is
admitted into evidence only after all references to the moving
defendant have been effectively deleted; or (3) a separate trial for
the moving defendant. In all other cases, upon motion of the
defendant or the prosecutor, the court shall order a separate trial of
defendants whenever the court determines that a separate trial is
necessary to protect a defendant’s right to a speedy trial or is
appropriate to promote a fair determination of the guilt or innocence
of a defendant.
. The decision whether to grant a motion for separate trials lies
within the discretion of the trial court and will be reversed only for an
abuse of that discretion. See Averhart v. State, 470 N.E.2d 666, 680 (Ind.
1984); see also Rouster v. State, 705 N.E.2d 999, 1005 (Ind. 1999); Adams
v.