delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Sec. of the Treasury, 80 P.R.R. 469 (1958); Island Needlework, Inc. v. Tax Court, 65 P.R.R. 685 (1946); cf. Buscaglia, Treas. v. Tax Court, 68 P.R.R. 839 (1948).
Since the errors assigned were not committed, the judgments rendered by the Superior Court, San Juan Part, on February 2, 1962 will be affirmed.
The scope of acceptance of jurisdiction by the federal government was not established either, as required by 54 Stat. 19’ (1940), 40 U.S.C. § 255, which insofar as pertinent says:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the obtaining of exclusive jurisdiction in the United States over lands or interests therein which have been or shall hereafter be acquired [February 1, 1940] by it shall not be required; but the head or other authorized officer of any department or independent establishment or agency of the Government may, in such cases and at such times as he may deem desirable, accept or secure from the State in which any lands or interests therein under his immediate jurisdiction, custody, or control are situated, consent to or cession of such jurisdiction, exclusive or partial, not theretofore obtained, over any such lands or interests as he may deem desirable and indicate acceptance of such jurisdiction on behalf of the United States by filing a notice of such acceptance with the Governor of such State or in such other manner as may be prescribed by the laws of the State where such lands are situated. Unless and until the United States has accepted jurisdiction over lands hereafter to he acquired as aforesaid, it shall be con*324clusively presumed that no such jurisdiction has been accepted.” (Italics ours.)
See International Business Machine Corp. v. Ott, 89 So.2d 198 (La. 1956). Cf. International Business Machine Corp. v. Vaughn, 98 So.2d 747 (Fla. 1957).