Kaiser Foundation Hospitals v. Kathleen Sebelius
[…] Where the term “determination” is both spatially proximate to — and logically bound with — “total reimbursement,” an output, the mere mention of inputs in a separate, subsequent clause does not automatically render those inputs material to the definition.5 Indeed, contextual clues lead us to believe that the reference to inputs is more likely illustrative than essential. Consider, for example, the structure of § 405.1801(a), which consists of four context- dependent definitions of “Intermediary determination.” When speaking of “a hospital that receives payments for inpatient hospital services under the prospective payment system,” the phrase is defined as: a determination of the total amount of payment due the hospital, pursuant to § 405.1803 following the close of the hospital’s cost reporting period, under that system for the period covered by the determination. 42 C.F.R. § 405.1801(a)(2).