Kaiser Foundation Hospitals v. Kathleen Sebelius
[…] But for the descriptive final clause, the operative language in this provision and § 405.1801(a)(1) would be functionally indistinguishable. 5 Both parties agree that the “total reimbursement” is “material” because any effort to adjust this figure would necessarily constitute a reopening of an intermediary determination. Their dispute turns instead on whether the intermediary’s toggling of the inputs would, on its own, do the same. This is what we mean when we speak of materiality — an intermediary action capable of triggering § 405.1801(a)(1) and, in turn, the reopening provision. 11 Compare id. § 405.1801(a)(1) (“a determination of the amount of total reimbursement due the provider), with id. § 405.1801(a)(2) (“a determination of the total amount of payment due the hospital”). This is by no means dispositive indicium of the agency’s intent, but we do think it suggestive.