United States Court of Appeals
[…] which defines “determination of an intermediary,” a phrase
that appears in the reopening regulation, too suggestive to
ignore. Where the term “determination” is both spatially
proximate to — and logically bound with — “total
reimbursement,” an output, the mere mention of inputs in a
separate, subsequent clause does not automatically render
those inputs material to the definition.5 Indeed, contextual
clues lead us to believe that the reference to inputs is more
likely illustrative than essential. Consider, for example, the
structure of § 405.1801(a), which consists of four context-
dependent definitions of “Intermediary determination.” When
speaking of “a hospital that receives payments for inpatient
hospital services under the prospective payment system,” the
phrase is defined as:
a determination of the total amount of payment due the
hospital, pursuant to § 405.1803 following the close of the
hospital’s cost reporting period, under that system for the
period covered by the determination.
42 C.F.R. § 405.1801(a)(2). But for the descriptive final
clause, the operative language in this provision and
§ 405.1801(a)(1) would be functionally indistinguishable.
5
Both parties agree that the “total reimbursement” is
“material” because any effort to adjust this figure would necessarily
constitute a reopening of an intermediary determination. Their
dispute turns instead on whether the intermediary’s toggling of the
inputs would, on its own, do the same. This is what we mean when
we speak of materiality — an intermediary action capable of
triggering § 405.1801(a)(1) and, in turn, the reopening provision.
11
Compare id. § 405.1801(a)(1) (“a determination of the
amount of total reimbursement due the provider), with id.
§ 405.1801(a)(2) (“a determination of the total amount of
payment due the hospital”). This is by no means dispositive
indicium of the agency’s intent, but we do think it suggestive.
A functional explanation for the inclusion of the “items and