Alex Corns v. Laborers International Union
[…] AFFIRMED in part; REVERSED in part; and REMANDED. Each side shall bear their own costs on appeal. 32 CORNS V . LABORERS INT ’L UNION BYBEE, Circuit Judge, concurring in the judgment: Although I concur in the judgment, I write separately to express my differing views about the proper interpretation of § 101(a)(3) of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act (“LMRDA” or “Act”), 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(3).1 1 The full text of § 101(a)(3) reads as follows: Except in the case of a federation of national or international labor organizations, the rates of dues and initiation fees payable by members of any labor organization in effect on September 14, 1959 shall not be increased, and no general or special assessment shall be levied upon such members, except– (A) in the case of a local labor organization, (i) by majority vote by secret ballot of the members in good standing voting at a general or special membership meeting, after reasonable notice of the intention to vote upon such question, or (ii) by majority vote of the members in good standing voting in a membership referendum conducted by secret ballot; or (B) in the case of a labor organization, other than a local labor organization or a federation of national or international labor organizations, (i) by majority vote of the delegates voting at a regular convention, or at a special convention of such labor organization held upon not less than thirty days’ written notice to the principal office of each local or constituent labor organization entitled to such notice, or (ii) by majority vote of the members in good standing of such labor organization voting in a membership referendum conducted by secret ballot, or (iii) by majority vote of the members of the executive board or similar governing body of such labor organization, CORNS V . LABORERS INT ’L UNION 33 The majority concludes that subsections (A) and (B) of § 101(a)(3) “provide alternative methods for increasing dues or initiation fees or levying assessments” payable by members of a local labor organization. Maj.