FOR PUBLICATION
[…] of any kind, any agency, or employee representation committee, group,
association, or plan so engaged in which employees participate and which
exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers
concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours, or other
terms or conditions of employment, and any conference, general
committee, joint or system board, or joint council so engaged which is
subordinate to a national or international labor organization, other than a
State or local central body.” Id. § 402(i).
8
Under the LMRDA, a “‘[m]ember’ or ‘member in good standing’,
when used in reference to a labor organization, includes any person who
has fulfilled the requirements for membership in such organization, and
who neither has voluntarily withdrawn from membership nor has been
expelled or suspended from membership after appropriate proceedings
consistent with lawful provisions of the constitution and bylaws of such
organization.” Id. § 402(o).
CORNS V . LABORERS INT ’L UNION 17
approval always necessitates a secret ballot9 vote of the local
membership, at either a general or special membership
meeting or in a membership referendum. Id. By requiring a
secret ballot vote in both instances, § 101(a)(3) serves the