Opinion by Judge PAEZ; Concurrence by Judge BYBEE.
[…] Id. § 402(i). ■
. Under the LMRDA, a " '[mjember’ or 'member in good standing’, when used in reference to a labor organization, includes any person who has fulfilled the requirements for membership in such organization, and who neither has voluntarily withdrawn from membership nor has been expelled or suspended from membership after appropriate proceedings consistent with lawful provisions of the constitution and bylaws of such organization.” Id. § 402(o).
.A "secret ballot” is defined as "the expression by ballot, voting machine, or otherwise, but in no event by proxy, of a choice with respect to any election or vote taken upon any matter, which is cast in such a manner that the person expressing such choice cannot be identified with the choice expressed.” Id. § 402(k).
. The concurrence suggests an interpretation of the statute that does not account for its plain text, particularly the word "or" that connects 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(3)(A) and (B).