Cook v. Baca
[…] Instead, he filed a “Verified Petition for Extraordinary Writs and Request for Stay” on December 14, 2009 with the New Mexico Supreme Court. The New Mexico Supreme Court denied the petition without comment. Mr. Cook then (continued) - 14 - We cannot agree with Wells Fargo’s argument. Generally speaking, the right to appeal in New Mexico state court is restricted to final judgments and decisions. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 39-3-2 (1966) (“Within thirty days from the entry of any final judgment or decision, any interlocutory order or decision which practically disposes of the merits of the action, or any final order after entry of judgment which affects substantial rights, in any civil action in the district court, any party aggrieved may appeal therefrom to the supreme court or to the court of appeals, as appellate jurisdiction may be vested by law in these courts.” (emphasis added)). Wells Fargo fails to show that the order of filing restrictions constituted a “final judgment or decision” within the meaning of this rule, and we have found no authority indicating that the New Mexico courts would treat it as such.