In re: DANIEL W. COOK;
[…] bankruptcy court by continuing to pursue the state-court litigation. Ultimately, these
-3-
motions were all denied for lack of standing, and Wells Fargo obtained summary
judgment in state court and an order from the bankruptcy court annulling its stay with
respect to any proceedings that had taken place in state court.
On March 20, 2008, the bankruptcy court converted the Cooks’ case to a
Chapter 7 proceeding and the court clerk mailed a computer-generated “Notice of
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Case, Meeting of Creditors, & Deadlines” to interested parties.
See 11 U.S.C. § 341 (requiring the United States trustee to “convene and preside at a
meeting of creditors” and to “orally examine the debtor to ensure that the debtor in a
case under chapter 7” is aware of, among other things, the “consequences of seeking
a discharge in bankruptcy”).
On July 1, 2009, the Chapter 7 trustee submitted a report of no distribution and
filed a notice of abandonment as to all remaining property of the Cooks’ estate.2 But