Filed 3/7/13 P. v. Delgado CA1/3
[…] report fee of $167, a court operations assessment of $80, and a criminal conviction
assessment of $60. The clerk’s minute order also includes a $190 laboratory analysis fee
that was not mentioned at the hearing and indicates that the probation report fee is $176,
rather than the $167 reflected in the reporter’s transcript. Defendant filed a timely notice
of appeal.
Discussion
Defendant claims that the court erroneously imposed the probation report fee
without determining her ability to pay the fee as required by section 1203.1b,1 and that
1
Penal Code section 1203.1b provides in relevant part: “(a) In any case in which a
defendant . . . is granted probation or given a conditional sentence, the probation officer,
. . . , taking into account any amount that the defendant is ordered to pay in fines,
assessments, and restitution, shall make a determination of the ability of the defendant to
pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost of . . . conducting any presentence investigation
and preparing any presentence report made pursuant to Section 1203 . . . . The probation
officer shall inform the defendant that the defendant is entitled to a hearing, that includes
the right to counsel, in which the court shall make a determination of the defendant’s
ability to pay and the payment amount. The defendant must waive the right to a
determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount by a
knowing and intelligent waiver. [¶] (b) When the defendant fails to waive the right
provided in subdivision (a) to a determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and
the payment amount, the probation officer shall refer the matter to the court for the
scheduling of a hearing to determine the amount of payment and the manner in which the
payments shall be made. The court shall order the defendant to pay the reasonable costs if
it determines that the defendant has the ability to pay those costs based on the report of
the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative.”
2
there is insufficient evidence to support an implied determination that she can afford the
fee. (People v. Pacheco (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 1392, 1398 [“The court’s finding of the
defendant's present ability to pay need not be express, but may be implied through the